CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:462

Dan Swartz
Western Stone & Metal Corp. dba Shane Co.
400 Capitol Mall, Suite 1400
Sacramento, CA 95814

RE: The tariff classification of silicone rings from China.

Dear Mr. Swartz:

In your ruling request dated August 24, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Western Stone & Metal Corp. dba Shane Co. Photos and descriptive literature were received.

The items at issue are rings made of silicone. In your request, you suggest that the subject items are correctly classified under subheading 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the silicone rings, will be 7117.90.7500, HTSUS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division